Starting a Paid Newsletter: 100 Subscribers, €600 Break-Even and 12 Lessons
At €9 a month, the worked model needs 100 paid subscribers to cover €600 in labor and fixed costs. Here’s how VAT, fees and annual plans change the math.
AI MODIFIEDTVS News AI, editorially supervised, presents Starting a Paid Newsletter: 100 Subscribers, €600 Break-Even and 12 Lessons.
The familiar promise is tempting: build an email list, add a paid tier, and watch predictable revenue arrive. But one guide’s claim of reaching 100+ paid subscribers in six months sits beside a tougher calculation: 100 subscribers may only cover your labor and fixed costs. If you’re a solo expert deciding whether to launch, both numbers matter because they separate a promising funnel from a business that can pay you.
Starting a paid newsletter: the 100-subscriber break-even test
The base case
WhatThePlan’s worked model values 16 hours of work at €35 per hour. That creates €560 in labor value. Add €40 in monthly fixed costs, and your target becomes €600. The model then divides €600 by a stated €6 contribution per paid subscriber, producing the memorable answer: 100 paid subscriptions.
This is useful because it refuses to treat subscribers as income. It also has a limit: the threshold changes when your work takes longer, when fees rise or when you value your time differently. It is an operating model, not an audited benchmark.
The gross-to-net check
At €9 per subscriber, 100 paid subscriptions produce €900 gross MRR. But €9 including German VAT produces only €7.56 net per subscriber. Across 100 subscribers, that is €756 after VAT; subtract the €40 fixed costs and €716 remains before platform and payment fees.
Now compare that with the slower-development model: 20 hours at €35 plus €40 in fixed costs equals €740. At the same €9 price, 100 subscribers would be €24 short before Substack or payment charges even enter the calculation. So “100 subscribers” works in one scenario and fails in another. Your actual hours and usable contribution decide which scenario you are in.
The €89 annual plan creates cash now and exposes a copy error
The annual option in Linkdash’s model is €89 per year, equivalent to €7.42 per month. That is €19 less than paying €9 for twelve months, which would cost €108. If 100 readers take the annual plan, €8,900 arrives upfront instead of being collected month by month.
Upfront cash is useful, but it is not the same as recurring revenue. The same source recommends waiting 2–3 months after a subscriber starts on the monthly plan before offering an annual upgrade. Its rationale is sound: annual billing improves immediate cash flow and changes churn from a monthly decision to a 12-month relationship.
Now comes the useful contradiction. The guide suggests the message “switch annually and save €30”, yet its own €89 annual price saves only €19 against twelve €9 payments. Do not copy the €30 claim. Use the arithmetic that matches the checkout: €89 versus €108 saves €19.
The funnel: a six-month target, not a guarantee
Linkdash claims that a free-to-paid funnel through a bio link, pricing of €5–€15 per month and an EU-oriented payment setup can grow from zero to 100+ paying subscribers within six months. That is a useful hypothesis to test, not a result you can safely put into a business plan.
The sequence is straightforward: you already attract free readers, one clear paid offer gives them a reason to upgrade, and payment happens without a complicated handoff. The proposed European stack uses Mollie and SEPA. That is a setup recommendation, not an independent compliance audit, so the actual checkout remains the place where currency, VAT and renewal details come together.
At €9 monthly, reaching 100 paid subscribers means €900 in gross recurring revenue. With the €89 annual plan, the same 100 subscribers would produce €8,900 in initial cash. Neither output proves that six months is realistic for your audience. It only tells you what the endpoint would be worth.
Fees and audience quality decide whether the list is worth monetizing
Substack’s cited fee structure includes a 10% platform share plus payment and billing fees. That makes “€9 per subscriber” a dangerously incomplete unit-cost figure. The €7.56 net amount already removes VAT; platform and payment deductions still have to fit inside what remains. Use the price, tax treatment and fee base together rather than subtracting each number from a different scenario.
The same gross-versus-usable-income discipline appears in our Wolt driver experiences, where a 60-hour headline can still translate into less than €4 per hour. The Uber Eats driver experiences separate $20 gross from $13–$15 net. The Too Good To Go experiences similarly examine the working details behind transaction volume. For newsletter platforms, use our broader comparisons only after you have defined what your workflow actually needs.
Audience size alone is not sponsor value. In Alejandro Rioja’s example, “1,000 subscribers interested in marketing” does not close a deal; “6,000 marketing managers at companies with 10–500 employees and a 52% open rate” can. This is an illustration, not a universal benchmark, but it shows why a rigid 100-subscriber threshold is not the only route to viable economics.
Three things to prove before you switch platforms
Demand
Test whether a defined audience will pay for a defined promise. Linkdash’s free-to-paid bio-link funnel gives you a direct test without forcing an immediate platform migration. Alejandro Rioja’s own signup page reaches more than 5,400 readers each week, but reach is not the same thing as paid demand.
Economics
Insert the real fee deductions, your actual monthly hours and the VAT treatment into the model. A project that clears €600 in sixteen hours may miss the target in twenty.
Workflow fit
For a creator with an established list, Rioja’s preference is to keep his list on Kit and add a paid stage because his existing automation and segmentation are worth more to him than Substack’s discovery network or beehiiv’s recommendation tools. For someone starting without email infrastructure, his alternative is a beehiiv account, with a move to Scale once the free list demonstrates willingness to pay.
Who should start, and who should wait?
Start testing if you already have a recognizable audience and expertise specific enough to package. Your first asset is not the newsletter; it is a group of people who already understand the problem you want to solve. A modest paid offer can then test whether that attention turns into recurring revenue.
Wait on a platform move if you have neither an audience nor evidence of willingness to pay. The six-month claim may describe a well-executed funnel, but moving to a paid platform does not create the demand. The strongest counterargument to the 100-subscriber threshold is a niche audience with sponsor potential; the strongest argument for patience is that no subscriber count fixes a generic offer.
Your low-risk test is not a migration. Keep the email stack that already works, add one paid tier and place it behind your bio link. The next section turns the biggest launch decisions into twelve specific questions.
12 launch decisions, with the numbers attached
Should I add a paid tier before changing email platforms?
Usually, yes if your current system already contains useful automation and segmentation. Rioja’s own choice is to add the paid stage to his Kit list before switching. Discovery tools have value, but replacing a working subscriber flow merely to obtain them creates another migration before you have proven paid demand.
When does beehiiv Scale become sensible?
For a creator starting without email infrastructure, Rioja would open a beehiiv account and move to Scale only after the free list shows that people will pay. His attraction to beehiiv is its fee structure for a clean start. That argument is strongest before a complex audience journey has been built elsewhere.
What price should a European solo creator test first?
Linkdash calls €7–€9 per month the sweet spot for a European solo creator and gives €5–€15 as the broader range. Treat these as test prices rather than proof of willingness to pay. At €9, you can calculate for VAT and fees with concrete figures instead of estimating around a vague “premium” label.
Should the €9 checkout price include VAT?
If you present €9 including VAT, the German net amount in the cited model is €7.56. The difference is €1.44 per subscriber. Keep that definition consistent in your pricing page, checkout and revenue calculations; calling the same €9 “gross” in one place and “net” in another makes every later calculation unreliable.
How many subscribers cover the base case?
The worked example uses 16 hours at €35, plus €40 fixed costs, to reach a €600 target. At €6 contribution per subscriber, the answer is 100 paid subscriptions. Recalculate whenever either your hourly value or the usable contribution changes.
What happens if development takes 20 hours a month?
The slower model reaches €740: 20 hours at €35 plus €40 in fixed costs. At 100 €9 subscriptions, gross revenue minus VAT and fixed costs is €716 before platform and payment fees. You are already €24 short. You need more subscribers, a higher usable price or less time, not a more optimistic label.
Should I offer annual billing from day one?
The cited advice is to wait 2–3 months after the first monthly payment. An annual upgrade then improves upfront cash flow and moves churn to a 12-month decision point. That is a deliberate test of commitment, not an instruction to trap early subscribers in a long contract before you know they value the newsletter.
Is “save €30” the right annual-plan claim?
Not for the €89 annual price in the same example. Twelve €9 payments total €108, so the real saving is €19. The “save €30” wording conflicts with the checkout arithmetic. Publish the saving you can reproduce, or readers will see the mismatch at the point of purchase.
How large is the platform fee before payment fees?
On Substack, the cited structure includes 10% for the platform plus separate payment and billing charges. Do not call the full €7.56 net subscription amount your contribution. The model’s €6 figure has to survive every deduction that applies to your checkout.
Can a bio-link funnel take me from zero to 100+ in six months?
It can be the plan you test, but the six-month result belongs to the source’s recommended setup, not to a universal benchmark. The inputs are a free audience, one paid offer, €5–€15 pricing, a bio-link funnel and an EU-oriented payment stack. Your six-month review should test those inputs, not just the subscriber count.
Do I need 100 subscribers if I want sponsors?
Not necessarily. The strongest example in the dossier contrasts 1,000 generally interested marketing subscribers with 6,000 marketing managers at firms of 10–500 employees and a 52% open rate. Specificity can make a smaller paid base more attractive, although the example does not guarantee a sponsorship price.
What payment setup fits a European paid tier?
Linkdash’s proposed European funnel combines a paid offer with Mollie and SEPA. That reduces friction for the flow it describes, but it does not make every creator ready to launch. Check the currency, tax treatment and renewal amount in the final checkout before using the pricing from this guide elsewhere.
What should I test during the next seven days?
Keep your current platform and place one €9 monthly paid tier behind your bio link. Use €89 annually only with the correct “save €19” claim, and consider the annual upgrade after 2–3 paid months. The seven-day goal is not a revenue forecast; it is to remove guesswork before you pay for a new platform.
The honest verdict
A paid newsletter is worth testing when you have specific expertise and a reachable audience. It is not a passive-income shortcut for an empty list. At €9 per month, 100 subscribers create €900 gross MRR, yet the same audience can miss the €740 slow-development target once VAT, platform fees and payment costs enter the calculation.
The 100-subscriber figure is a useful warning, not a law. Higher-value sponsors, a higher usable price or fewer working hours can change the outcome. Your next move is simple: add one paid offer to the list you already have, use the checkout arithmetic that actually exists, and migrate only after paid behavior gives you a reason to do so.
Passend dazu

Panorama
Amsterdam Tips and Costs: 11 Sights for €10 to €26.50

Panorama
Make Money with a YouTube Channel: 3 Shift Experiences, $13–$15 Net, and 12 Tips — Is It Worth It?

Panorama
Amazon Flex: Is a €75 Block Worth It? 12 Key Points

Panorama
Selling Digital Products: What a 3-Hour Test Targeting $75 in Gross Revenue Can Show - and What It Cannot (Updated 2026)
Quellen
- https://alejandrorioja.com/de/best-paid-newsletter-platforms-for-consultants/
- https://www.simon-erklaert.com/email-marketing/newsletter-tool/
- https://linkdash.eu/de/blog/bezahlten-newsletter-starten-uber-deinen-bio-link-vom
- https://ceotudent.com/de/newsletter-oekonomie-2026-solopreneur-bezahlter-newsletter-guide
- https://whattheplan.de/post/bezahlter-newsletter-wann-traegt-er-deine-arbeit
- https://alejandrorioja.com/de/how-to-monetize-a-newsletter/
Was denkst du?
AI-unterstützt · redaktionell betreut
Scroll weiter, um zu reagieren und zu teilen.